Data protection declaration

1. Name and contact details of the responsible party (controller) as well as the controller's data protection officer

This privacy policy applies to the management of personal data by:

NAUST HUNECKE und Partner mbB
Lange Straße 11, 58636 Iserlohn
Email: info(at)nhup.de
Telefon: +49 (0) 23 71 – 77 46 0
Fax: +49 (0) 23 71 – 77 46 30

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company. You can reach our data protection officer via e-mail at datenschutz(at)nhup.de or at the following postal addres

NAUST HUNECKE und Partner mbB
Abt. Datenschutz
Lange Straße 19
58636 Iserlohn

2. Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of its usage

a) When visiting then Webseite

When you visit our website www.nhup.de, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website’s server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

In this case the following information is send and recorded automatically without your active participation and stored until it is automatically deleted:

• IP address of the requesting computer,
• date and time of access,
• name and URL of the retrieved file,
• website from which access is made (referrer URL),
• the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

• to ensure a smooth connection establishment of the website,
• to ensure a comfortable use of our website,
• evaluation of system security and stability as well as
• for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest results out of the aforementioned purposes for data collection. Under no circumstances are we

using the collected data to draw conclusions about you personally. In addition, we use cookies when you visit our website (please see below).

b) By using our contact form

If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us by using the special form provided on our website. For this purpose a valid e-mail address is required so that we know who sent the request and can respond to it. Further information can be provided on a voluntary basis. The data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out according to Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of your voluntary consent. The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after your request has been processed.

3. Transfer of data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

• you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR,

• the transfer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest in not disclosing your data,

• in the event that a legal obligation exists for the transfer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR as well as

• this is legally permissible and is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do no harm to your end device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. The Information stored in the cookie is in each case linked with the specific terminal device. However, this does not mean that we will become directly aware of your identity. On the one hand the use of cookies helps to make the use of our website more convenient for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These cookies will be deleted automatically after leaving our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your end device for a specified period of time to optimize user-friendliness. If you visit our site again to use our services, it will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you (see Section 5). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you return to our site that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. The data processed by these cookies is required for the above-mentioned purposes in

order to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies can lead to a situation in which you cannot use all functions of our website.

5. Data subject rights

You have the right:

• in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details;

• to request the immediately correction of incorrect personal data or to complete personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR;

• to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

• according to Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure and we do no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

•according to Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the transmission to another controller;

according to art. 7 para. 3 GDPR to withdraw your consent once given to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue processing data based on this consent in the future and

• according to Art. 77 GDPR to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In general, you can contact the supervisory authority of your habitual place of residence or workplace or our office.

The supervisory authority for our company is:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestraße 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf
Telefon 0211 / 38424-0
Fax: 0211 / 38424-10
E-Mail: poststelle(at)ldi.nrw.de

6. Right to object

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this objection which arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against measures of direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without specifying a particular situation. If you would like to make use of your right of withdrawal of your consent or objection, an e-mail to info(at)nhup.de is sufficient.

7. Data security

We use the most common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. Usually this is a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We also use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

8. Up-to-dateness and amendments of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status May 2018. Due to the further development of our website and offers thereon or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website at https://www.nhup.de/menu-top/impressum.html or at https://www.nhup.de/menu-top/datenschutzerklaerung.html

9. Further information 

The trust of our customers is our highest priority. If you have questions to which you could not find an answer in this data protection declaration or if you would like in-depth information on data protection topics, we would be pleased to help you at any time.